Nominations
Best Picture[]
- Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg)
- Ray (Taylor Hackford, Howard Baldwin and Stuart Benjamin)
- Finding Neverland (Marc Foster, Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower)
- The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (Steven Hillenburg, Mark Osborne and Julia Pistor)
- Sideways (Alexander Payne and Michael London)
- The Incredibles (Brad Bird and John Walker)
- The Aviator (Martin Scorsese, Graham King and Michael Mann)
- The Passion of the Christ (Mel Gibson,
- The Terminal (Steven Spielberg, Walter F. Parkes and Laura Macdonald)
- Super Size Me (Morgan Spurluck)
Best Actor[]
- Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
- Jamie Foxx, Ray
- Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland
- Leonardo Dicaprio, The Aviator
- Kevin Spacey, Beyond the Sea
- Morgan Spurlock, Super Size Me
- Paul Giamatti, Sideways
- Tom Hanks, The Terminal
Best Actress[]
- Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby (TIE)
- Kate Winslet, Finding Neverland (with Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
- Kerry Washington, Ray
- Uma Thurman, Kill Bill Vol. 2
- Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
- Emmy Rossum, The Phantom of the Opera
- Catherine Zeta Jones, The Terminal
- Jennifer Garner, 13 Going on 30 (TIE)
Best Supporting Actor[]
- Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
- Alan Alda, The Aviator
- Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
- Clive Owen, Closer
- Mark Ruffalo, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Dustin Hoffman, Finding Neverland
- Terrence Howard, Ray
- Jamie Foxx, Collateral
Best Supporting Actress[]
- Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
- Virginia Madsen, Sideways
- Natalie Portman, Closer
- Miranda Richardson and Minnie Driver, The Phantom of the Opera
- Kristen Dunst, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Rosalinda Celentano, The Passion of the Christ
- Julie Christie, Finding Neverland
- Judy Greer, 13 Going on 30
Best Director[]
- Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby (TIE)
- Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
- Kevin Spacey, Beyond the Sea
- Steven Spielberg, The Terminal (TIE)
- Morgan Spurlock, Super Size Me
- Taylor Hackford, Ray
- Alexander Payne, Sideways
- Marc Forster, Finding Neverland
Best Animated Film[]
- The Incredibles (Brad Bird and John Walker)
- Shrek 2 (Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, Conrad Vernon, Aron Warner, John H. Williams and David Lipman)
- Shark Tale
- The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (Steven Hillenburg, Mark Osborne and Julia Pistor)
- Mickey, Donald and Goofy in The Three Musketeers
- Home on the Range
- The Polar Express
- Balto III: Wings of Change
- The Lion King 1 1/2
- Clifford's Really Big Movie
Best Animated Actor[]
- Tom Kenny and Bill Fagerbakke, The Spongebob Squarepants Movie
- Mike Myers, Shrek 2
- Will Smith, Shark Tale
- Tom Hanks and Daryl Sabara, The Polar Express
- Nathan Lane (with Teacher's Pet) and Ernie Saballa, The Lion King 1 1/2
- Craig T. Nelson, The Incredibles
- Cuba Gooding Jr., Home on the Range
- John Ritter, Clifford's Really Big Movie
Best Animated Actress[]
- Cameron Diaz, Shrek 2
- Renee Zellweger, Shark Tale
- Grey Delisle, Clifford's Really Big Movie
- Holly Hunter, The Incredibles
- Judi Dench, Jennifer Tilly and Roseanne Barr, Home on the Range
- Jodi Benson, Balto III: Wings of Change
- Nona Gaye, The Polar Express
- Scarlett Johansson, The Spongebob Squarepants Movie
Best Animated Supporting Actor[]
- Mr. Lawrence, Rodger Bumpass, Alec Baldwin and Jeffry Tambor, The Spongebob Squarepants Movie
- Eddie Murphy and Antonio Banderas, Shrek 2
- Jack Black, Robert De Niro and Martin Scorsese, Shark Tale
- Eddie Deezen, The Polar Express
- Samuel L. Jackson, Spence Fox, Brad Bird and Jason Lee, The Incredibles
- Randy Quaid, Charles Dennis and Charles Haid, Home on the Range
- Matthew Broderick, The Lion King 1 1/2
- Kelsey Grammer, Teacher's Pet
Best Animated Supporting Actress[]
- Julie Andrews, Shrek 2
- Angelina Jolie, Shark Tale
- Sarah Vowell and Elizabeth Pena, The Incredibles
- Carole Cook, Home on the Range
- Julie Kavner and Moira Kelly, The Lion King 1 1/2
- Jenna Elfman, Clifford's Really Big Movie
- Carolyn Lawrence, The Spongebob Squarepants Movie
- Debra Jo Rupp, Teacher's Pet
Best Animated Sound Mixing[]
- Teacher's Pet (Doc Kane, Terry O'Bright and Keith Rogers)
- Shrek 2 (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Carlos Sotolongo; with Shark Tale)
- The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (Doug Andham, Patrick Cyccone Jr., Michael Keller and Bob Baron)
- The Polar Express (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan)
- Home on the Range (Doc Kane, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter and Tim Chau)
Best Animated Sound Editing[]
- Teacher's Pet (Ronald Eng)
- The Incredibles (Randy Thom and Michael Silvers)
- The Polar Express (Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard; with Shrek 2)
Best Sound Mixing[]
- Million Dollar Baby (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Walt Martin and Tom Johnson)
- The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (Doug Andham, Patrick Cyccone Jr., Michael Keller and Bob Baron)
- The Incredibles (Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo and Doc Kane)
- The Polar Express (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis K. Sands and William B. Kaplan)
- Ray (Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Castamessa)
- The Passion of the Christ (Maurizio Argentieri, Scott Millan and Kevin O'Connell)
- Spider-Man 2 (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger)
- The Aviator (Tom Fleischman and Peter Hliddal)
Best Sound Editing[]
- Shrek 2 (Dennis Leonard and Randy Thom; with The Polar Express)
- The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (Doug Andham and Timothy J. Borquez)
- Million Dollar Baby (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)
- The Incredibles (Michael Silvers and Randy Thom)
- The Aviator (Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton)
- Spider-Man 2 (Paul N.J. Ottoson)
- Kill Bill: Vol. 2
- The Bourne Supremacy (Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers)
Best Horror Film[]
- Saw
- The Grudge
- Seed of Chucky
- Dawn of the Dead
- Shaun of the Dead
- Exorcist: The Beginning
- Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
- Blade: Trinity
- Riding the Bullet
- Godsend
- Van Helsing
Best Comedy Film[]
- Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
- Mean Girls
- Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
- 13 Going on 30
- White Chicks
- The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
- Barbershop 2: Back in Business
- 50 First Dates
- Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
- A Cinderella Story
- Starsky & Hutch
Best Horror Sound Mixing[]
- Seed of Chucky (Mark Appleby, Sven Taits and Adrian Rhodes)
- Shaun of the Dead (Simon Hayes, Nigel Heath and Lewis James)
- Dawn of the Dead (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano, John J. Thomson and Jeff Gomillion)
- Saw (Alan Freedman, Jerry Gilbert, Jonathan Wales and John Taylor)
- Blade: Trinity (Aaron Glascock, Skip Lievsay, Thomas J. O'Connell and Greg Steele)
Best Horror Sound Editing[]
- Shaun of the Dead (Don Morgan and Julian Slater)
- Dawn of the Dead (Jay Wilkinson and Scott A. Hecker)
- Blade: Trinity (Stephen Hunter Flick)
Best Comedy Sound Mixing[]
- Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (Steve Cantamessa, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Don White)
- Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Jim Stuebe)
- Mean Girls (Marc Fishman, Patrick Cyccone Jr., Bruce Carwardine and Randy Singer)
- Starsky and Hutch (Rick Kline, Kevin E. Carpenter and Steve Pederson)
- A Cinderella Story (Mark Smith, Mark Ulano, Ron Bartlett and David Jobe)
Best Comedy Sound Editing[]
- 13 Going on 30 (Tom Bellfort and Hector C. Gika)
- Mean Girls (Robert Ulrich)
- A Cinderella Story (Adam Johnston and Michael W. Mitchell)
Best Sci-Fi Film[]
- The Chronicles of Riddick
- I, Robot
- AVP: Alien Vs. Predator
- The Day After Tomorrow
- Resident Evil: Apocalypse
- Spider-Man 2
- Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
- The Stepford Wives
- The Forgotten
- Hellboy
- The Butterfly Effect
- Primer
Best Sci-Fi Sound Mixing[]
- The Forgotten (Micheal Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Michael Barosky)
- Resident Evil: Apocalypse (David Lee, Todd Beckett and Dean Humphreys)
- The Chronicles of Riddick (Doc Kane, Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano and Rick Kline)
- The Day After Tomorrow (Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, James Bolt and William Sarokin)
- Spider-Man 2 (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger)
Best Sci-Fi Sound Editing[]
- Resident Evil: Apocalypse (Craig Henighan and Stephen Barden)
- The Chronicles of Riddick (Scott Martin Gershin and Bruce Tanis)
- Spider-Man 2 (Paul N.J. Ottoson)
Best Film Editing[]
- Million Dollar Baby (Joel Cox)
- The Aviator (Thelma Schoonmaker)
- Finding Neverland (Matt Chesse)
- Ray (Paul Hirsch)
- The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (Lynn Hobson)
- Shrek 2 (Michael Andrews and Sim Evan-Jones)
- The Incredibles (Steven Schaffer)
- Sideways (Kevin Tent)
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Valdís Óskarsdóttir)
- The Polar Express (R. Orlando Duenas and Jeremiah O'Driscoll)